2017 WHS Patriot Cross Country Season Summary

2017 WHS Patriot Cross Country Season Summary
Posted on 11/14/2017
This is the image for the news article titled 2017 WHS Patriot Cross Country Season Summary

This year’s cross country team at Washington High School carried on the program’s tradition of excellence, earning the Distinguished Academic Award from the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) for the 11th consecutive year.

 Although the team will be losing 16 graduating seniors, including Sara Palmer, Joshua Adamson, Daquan Pearson, and Natcy Beltran, who are all 4 Year Varsity Letter recipients, the team looks to maintain their successful record as several talented and dedicated athletes are returning next year.

 Here are some highlights from this year’s season:

  • For league honors, the boys’ team was given the Sportsmanship Award for the 6th time in the last 8 years.
  • Over the course of the season, the girls’ team beat 52 other teams and the boys’ team beat 77 other teams.
  • In the Division, the girls’ team placed 4th and the boys’ team placed 3rd.
  • At the League Meet, the girls’ team placed 10th and the boys’ team placed 3rd.
  • At the District Meet, the girls’ team placed 13th and the boys’ team placed 6th.
  • 18 athletes qualified for the District Meet.
  • 3 athletes qualified for the State Meet.

 All-League Athletes:

  • Maggie Mitchell – 2nd Team
  • Tate Stecker – 2nd Team
  • Cuauhtemoc Garcia – 2nd Team
  • Tyler Walden – 2nd Team
  • William Muthee – 2nd Team

State Meet Placers:

  • Maggie Mitchell – 132nd
  • Tate Stecker – 103rd
  • Cuauhtemoc Garcia – 145th

 New Records:

  • Tate Stecker – Summer Training Miles (421)
  • Maggie Mitchell – Summer Training Miles (389)

 Girls Team Leaders:

  • Points – Maggie Mitchell and Francine Peredo (25)
  • Varsity Races – Maggie Mitchell (9)
  • Personal Records – Sosaphina Gillespie (6)
  • Attendance Points – Solana Tune (15)
  • Fastest 5K Overall – Maggie Mitchell (21:46)
  • Fastest 5K Senior – Maggie Mitchell (21:46)
  • Fastest 5K Junior – Syrena Taylor (21:47)
  • Fastest 5K Sophomore – Solana Tune (23:24)
  • Fastest 5K Freshman – Emily Letourneau (25:32)

Boys Team Leaders:

  • Points – Tate Stecker (28)
  • Varsity Races – Tate Stecker and Cuauhtemoc Garcia (9)
  • Personal Records – Joshua Adamson and Pedro Zuniga (5)
  • Attendance Points – Tate Stecker (16)
  • Fastest 5K Overall – Tate Stecker (17:29)
  • Fastest 5K Senior – Tate Stecker (17:29)
  • Fastest 5K Junior – William Muthee (18:14)
  • Fastest 5K Sophomore – Cuauhtemoc Garcia (18:03)
  • Fastest 5K Freshman – Luis Madora (18:32)

 Varsity Letter Recipients:

Conniejoe Callahan / Jannely De La Cruz / Sosaphina Gillespie / Emily Letourneau / Maggie Mitchell / Ysabelle Olairez / Sara Palmer / Francine Peredo / Grace Seong / Hailey Surma / Syrena Taylor / Asiane Tune Solana Tune / Joshua Adamson / Darrick Dixon / Cuauhtemoc Garcia / Luis Madora / William Muthee / Ryan Palmer / Daquan Pearson / Jonathan Romero / Tate Stecker / Wesley Stottlemeyer / Fernando Trujillo Zuniga / Tyler Walden / Pedro Zuniga / Natcy Beltran / Elisa Covarrubias / Serenity Denton Alaina LaFountain / Jenny Lopez / Anjel Price / Rebecca Raitt

 Team Awards:

  • Perfect Attendance – Jannely De La Cruz / Kim Mitchell / Maggie Mitchell / Sara Palmer / Solana Tune / Kijung Lee / Jakob Litzenberger / Tate Stecker / Wesley Stottlemeyer / Pedro Zuniga
  • Most Improved – Sosaphina Gillespie / Jonathan Romero
  • Most Inspirational – Jennifer Ochoa / Joshua Adamson
  • Rookie of the Year – Emily Letourneau / Luis Madora
  • Athlete of the Year – Maggie Mitchell / Tate Stecker
  • Coach’s – Kim Mitchell / Elijah Paez
  • 2018 Captains – Francine Peredo / Syrena Taylor / Darrick Dixon / Elijah Paez